New Jersey Statutes 3B:1-3. Devolution of property upon death
3B:1-3. Upon the death of an individual, his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estates, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to his heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates, subject to rights of creditors and to administration.
L.1981, c.405, s.3B:1-3, eff. May 1, 1982; amended 2004, c.132, s.3.