New Jersey Statutes 3B:11-36. Findings, declarations regarding special needs trusts
a. It is in the public interest to encourage persons to set aside amounts to supplement and augment assistance provided by government entities to persons with severe chronic disabilities;
b. By enacting section 13611 of the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4), the United States Congress affirmed this view by permitting the establishment of a trust to supplement and augment assistance for a person who is disabled without disqualifying that person from benefits under the Medicaid program;
c. In some instances, trusts must be established by a court in order to comply with the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4);
d. However, the current law in New Jersey does not specifically authorize the establishment of these trusts and subsection f. of section 6 of P.L.1968, c.413 (C. 30:4D-6) may be construed as impeding their establishment; and
e. Therefore, legislation is appropriate to facilitate the establishment of trusts to supplement and augment assistance provided by government entities to persons with severe chronic disabilities and persons who are disabled under the federal Social Security Act.
L.2000,c.96,s.1.