New Jersey Statutes 3B:12-56. Powers, rights and duties of a guardian of the person of a ward generally
a. A guardian of the person of a ward is not legally obligated to provide for the ward from his own funds.
b. A guardian of the person of a ward is not liable to a third person for acts of the ward solely by reason of the relationship and is not liable for injury to the ward resulting from the wrongful conduct of a third person providing medical or other care, treatment or service for the ward except to the extent that the guardian of the ward failed to exercise reasonable care in choosing the provider.
c. If a ward has previously executed a valid power of attorney for health care or advance directive under P.L.1991, c.201 (C. 26:2H-53 et seq.), or revocation pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1991, c.201 (C. 26:2H-57), a guardian of the ward shall act consistent with the terms of such document unless revoked or altered by the court.
d. To the extent specifically ordered by the court for good cause shown, the guardian of the person of the ward may initiate the voluntary admission, as defined in section 2 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C. 30:4-27.2), of a ward to a State psychiatric facility, as defined in section 2 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C. 30:4-27.2), or a private psychiatric facility. A ward so admitted shall be entitled to all of the rights of a voluntarily admitted patient, which rights shall be exercised on behalf of the ward by the guardian. The guardian of the ward shall exercise the ward’s rights in a manner consistent with the wishes of the ward except to the extent that compliance with those wishes would create a significant risk to the health or safety of the ward. If the wishes of the ward are not ascertainable with reasonable efforts, the guardian of the ward shall exercise the ward’s rights in a manner consistent with the best interests of the ward. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, if the ward objects to the initiation of voluntary admission for psychiatric treatment or to the continuation of that voluntary admission, the State’s procedures for involuntary commitment pursuant to P.L.1987, c.116 (C. 30:4-27.1 et seq.) shall apply. If the ward objects to any other decision of the guardian of the ward pursuant to this section, this objection shall be brought to the attention of the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Probate Part, which may, in its discretion, appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem for the ward, hold a hearing or enter such orders as may be appropriate in the circumstances.
Amended 2005, c.304, s.38.