Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
3B:17-1. A fiduciary need not render or settle an account if the fiduciary files with the court a release or discharge from the beneficiary, ward, or cestui que trust who has reached majority and is not incapacitated.
The release or discharge shall be executed and acknowledged as provided for deeds of real estate to be recorded.
amended 2013, c.103, s.50.