New Jersey Statutes 3B:22-5. Liquidated claims payable in future
A liquidated claim, not due and payable, but payable in the future, may be presented for allowance, a reasonable rebate of interest being made when interest is not accruing thereon. If the claim is disputed and action is brought thereon, the plaintiff shall not fail in the action because the claim is payable in the future, if the claim is otherwise valid.
L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:22-5, eff. May 1, 1982.