New Jersey Statutes 3B:3-33.1. Testator’s intention; settlor’s intention; rules of construction applicable to wills, trusts and other governing instruments
b. The intention of a settlor as expressed in a trust, or of an individual as expressed in a governing instrument, controls the legal effect of the dispositions therein and the rules of construction expressed in N.J.S.3B:34 through N.J.S. 3B:3-48 shall apply unless the probable intent of such settlor or of such individual, as indicated by the trust or by such governing instrument and relevant circumstances, is contrary. For purposes of this Title, when construing each of these rules of construction the word “testator” shall include but not be limited to a settlor or a creator of any other governing instrument; the word “will” shall include a trust or other governing instrument; the word “devise” shall include any disposition in a trust or other governing instrument; and the word “devisee” shall include a beneficiary of a trust or other governing instrument.
L.2004,c.132,s.28.