New Jersey Statutes 3B:8-12. Filing complaint for elective share; extension of time
3B:8-12. Filing complaint for elective share; extension of time.
The surviving spouse or domestic partner may elect to take his elective share in the augmented estate by filing a complaint in the Superior Court within 6 months after the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent‘s estate. The court may, before the time for election has expired and upon good cause shown by the surviving spouse or domestic partner, extend the time for election upon notice to persons interested in the estate and to distributees and recipients of portions of the augmented estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share.
Amended 2005, c.331, s.17.