New Jersey Statutes 40:14B-2. Policy
(1) Authorizing counties, or municipalities either separately or in combination with other municipalities, by means and through the agency of a municipal authority, to acquire, construct, maintain, operate or improve works for the accumulation, supply or distribution of water, works for the collection, treatment, recycling, and disposal of solid wastes, works for the collection, treatment, purification or disposal of sewage or other wastes, and works for the generation of hydroelectric power;
(2) Authorizing service charges to occupants or owners of property for direct or indirect connection with and the use, products or services of such works, and providing for the establishment, collection and enforcement of such charges;
(3) Creating as bodies corporate and politic municipal authorities to have full responsibility and powers with respect to such works and the establishment, collection, enforcement, use and disposition of all such service charges;
(4) Providing for the financing of such works, for the issuance of bonds therefor, and for the payment and security of such bonds; and
(5) In general, granting to counties and municipalities and to such municipal authorities discretionary powers to provide for utility services designed to provide or distribute such a supply of water, to recycle or dispose of solid waste, to relieve pollution of such waters in or bordering the State at the expense of the users of such services or of counties or municipalities or other persons contracting for or with respect to the same or to generate hydroelectric power.
L.1957, c. 183, p. 634, s. 2, eff. Aug. 22, 1957. Amended by L.1977, c. 384, s. 3, eff. Feb. 10, 1978; L.1980, c. 34, s. 2, eff. June 6, 1980.