New Jersey Statutes 40:14B-60. Discharge of sewage; discharges into sewage, solid waste or water systems; violations; injunction
(b) No county, municipality or person shall discharge or suffer to be discharged directly or indirectly into the sewage system or the solid waste system of any municipal authority any matter or thing which is or may be injurious or deleterious to such sewerage system or solid waste system or to its efficient operation.
(c) No county, municipality or person shall discharge or suffer to be discharged directly or indirectly into the water system of any municipal authority or on any lands or into any waters tributary to such water system any matter or thing which is or may be injurious or deleterious to such water system or to its efficient operation or may or will cause or contribute to a danger to the health of the public in the district.
(d) Any county, municipality or person may be restrained, enjoined or otherwise prevented from violating or continuing the violation of any provision of this section in a proceeding in lieu of prerogative writ, or other appropriate proceeding, or in an action for injunctive or other relief instituted by a municipal authority or by any county prosecutor.
(e) No violation of any provision of this section shall be deemed to have occurred by reason of the discharge of sewage from any boat or vessel while afloat or on a marine railway in drydock.
L.1957, c. 183, p. 674, s. 60, eff. Aug. 22, 1957. Amended by L.1977, c. 384, s. 14, eff. Feb. 10, 1978.