New Jersey Statutes 40:37A-107. Definitions
a. “Authority” means any public body created pursuant to the “county improvement authorities law,” P.L.1960, c.183 (C. 40:37A-44 et seq.).
b. “Bonds, bond anticipation notes and other notes and obligations,” or “bonds, bond anticipation notes or other notes or obligations” mean any bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of financial indebtedness issued by the authority pursuant to this act.
* * *
its purposes the construction, rehabilitation or operation of housing projects, (4) any corporation or association organized not for profit under the provisions of Title 15 of the Revised Statutes or any other law of this State, which has as one of its purposes the construction, rehabilitation or operation of housing projects, (5) any horizontal property regime formed under the “Horizontal Property Act,” P.L.1963, c.168 (C. 46:8A-1 et seq.) or any condominium formed under the “Condominium Act,” P.L.1969, c.257 (C. 46:8B-1 et seq.), which has as one of its purposes the construction, rehabilitation or operation of housing projects, and (6) any individual, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture or other association, including a partnership, limited partnership, joint venture or association in which the authority is a general or limited partner or participant, approved by the authority as qualified to own, construct, rehabilitate, operate, manage and maintain a housing project.
k. “Required minimum capital reserve” means the reserve amount required to be maintained in each housing finance fund under the provisions of this act.
l. “Amortized value” means for securities purchased at a premium above or a discount below par, the value as of any given date obtained by dividing the total amount of the premium or the discount at which such securities were purchased by the number of days remaining to maturity on such securities at the time of such purchase and by multiplying the amount so calculated by the number of days having passed from the date of such purchase; and (1) in the case of securities purchased at a premium, by deducting the product thus obtained from the purchase price, and (2) in the case of securities purchased at a discount, by adding the product thus obtained to the purchase price.
L.1979,c.275,s.2; amended 1982,c.113,s.14; 1994,c.76,s.15.