New Jersey Statutes 40:42-2. Governing body
The term “governing body” , where used in this subtitle, shall be construed to mean the board or body in each municipality designated by statute effective in such municipality as the board or body having control over the subject matter in connection with which the term is used, and having the power and authority to legislate thereon, whether designated as “board of aldermen” , “common council” , “board of commissioners” , “borough council” , “township committee” , “village trustees” , “improvement commission” , “board of street and water commissioners” , “board of public works” , “board of finance” , “board of health” , “park commissioners” , “recreation commissioners” , or otherwise.