New Jersey Statutes 40:55D-53.2. Municipal payments to professionals for services rendered; determination
b. If the municipality requires of the developer a deposit toward anticipated municipal expenses for these professional services, the deposit shall be placed in an escrow account pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1985, c.315 (C. 40:55D-53.1). The amount of the deposit required shall be reasonable in regard to the scale and complexity of the development. The amount of the initial deposit required shall be established by ordinance. For review of applications for development proposing a subdivision, the amount of the deposit shall be calculated based on the number of proposed lots. For review of applications for development proposing a site plan, the amount of the deposit shall be based on one or more of the following: the area of the site to be developed, the square footage of buildings to be constructed, or an additional factor for circulation-intensive sites, such as those containing drive-through facilities. Deposits for inspection fees shall be established in accordance with subsection h. of section 41 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C. 40:55D-53).
c. Each payment charged to the deposit for review of applications, review and preparation of documents and inspection of improvements shall be pursuant to a voucher from the professional, which voucher shall identify the personnel performing the service, and for each date the services performed, the hours spentto one-quarter hour increments, the hourly rate and the expenses incurred. All professionals shall submit vouchers to the chief financial officer of the municipality on a monthly basis in accordance with schedules and procedures established by the chief financial officer of the municipality. If the services are provided by a municipal employee, the municipal employee shall prepare and submit to the chief financial officer of the municipality a statement containing the same information as required on a voucher, on a monthly basis. The professional shall send an informational copy of all vouchers or statements submitted to the chief financial officer of the municipality simultaneously to the applicant. The chief financial officer of the municipality shall prepare and send to the applicant a statement which shall include an accounting of funds listing all deposits, interest earnings, disbursements, and the cumulative balance of the escrow account. This information shall be provided on a quarterly basis, if monthly charges are $1,000 or less, or on a monthly basis if monthly charges exceed $1,000. If an escrow account or deposit contains insufficient funds to enable the municipality or approving authority to perform required application reviews or improvement inspections, the chief financial officer of the municipality shall provide the applicant with a notice of the insufficient escrow or deposit balance. In order for work to continue on the development or the application , the applicant shall within a reasonable time period post a deposit to the account in an amount to be agreed upon by the municipality or approving authority and the applicant. In the interim, any required health and safety inspections shall be made and charged back against the replenishment of funds.
d. The following close-out procedure shall apply to all deposits and escrow accounts established under the provisions of P.L.1975, c.291 (C. 40:55D-1 et seq.) and shall commence after the approving authority has granted final approval and signed the subdivision plat or site plan, in the case of application review escrows and deposits, or after the improvements have been approved as provided in section 41 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C. 40:55D-53), in the case of improvement inspection escrows and deposits. The applicant shall send written notice by certified mail to the chief financial officer of the municipality and the approving authority, and to the relevant municipal professional, that the application or the improvements, as the case may be, are completed. After receipt of such notice, the professional shall render a final bill to the chief financial officer of the municipality within 30 days, and shall send a copy simultaneously to the applicant. The chief financial officer of the municipality shall render a written final accounting to the applicant on the uses to which the deposit was put within 45 days of receipt of the final bill. Any balances remaining in the deposit or escrow account, including interest in accordance with section 1 of P.L.1985, c.315 (C. 40:55D-53.1), shall be refunded to the developer along with the final accounting.
e. All professional charges for review of an application for development, review and preparation of documents or inspection of improvements shall be reasonable and necessary, given the status and progress of the application or construction. Review fees shall be charged only in connection with an application for development presently pending before the approving authority or upon review of compliance with conditions of approval, or review of requests for modification or amendment made by the applicant. A professional shall not review items which are subject to approval by any State governmental agency and not under municipal jurisdiction except to the extent consultation with a State agency is necessary due to the effect of State approvals in the subdivision or site plan. Inspection fees shall be charged only for actual work shown on a subdivision or site plan or required by an approving resolution. Professionals inspecting improvements under construction shall charge only for inspections that are reasonably necessary to check the progress and quality of the work and such inspections shall be reasonably based on the approved development plans and documents.
* * *