New Jersey Statutes 40A:11-13.2. Rejection of bids; reasons
21. A contracting unit may reject all bids for any of the following reasons:
a. The lowest bid substantially exceeds the cost estimates for the goods or services;
b. The lowest bid substantially exceeds the contracting unit’s appropriation for the goods or services;
c. The governing body of the contracting unit decides to abandon the project for provision or performance of the goods or services;
d. The contracting unit wants to substantially revise the specifications for the goods or services;
e. The purposes or provisions or both of P.L.1971, c.198 (C. 40A:11-1 et seq.) are being violated;
f. The governing body of the contracting unit decides to use the State authorized contract pursuant to section 12 of P.L.1971, c.198 (C. 40A:11-12).
L.1999,c.440,s.21.