New Jersey Statutes 40A:12A-67. Issuance of bonds by municipality
b. A municipality that has designated a redevelopment area or in which a redevelopment project is undertaken by a State entity redeveloper pursuant to a State entity redevelopment agreement may, by resolution of its governing body, if it determines to issue bonds through an authority, enter into contracts with the authority relating
* * *
assigned as provided hereunder shall not be included in the general funds of the municipality, nor shall they be subject to any laws regarding the receipt, deposit, investment, or appropriation of public funds and shall retain such status notwithstanding enforcement of the payment or assessment by the municipality or assignee as provided herein. The municipality shall be a “person” within the meaning of that term as defined in section 3 of P.L.1974, c.80 (C. 34:1B-3); and the purpose described in this section shall be a “project” within the meaning of that term as defined in section 3 of P.L.1974, c.80 (C. 34:1B-3).
d. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection g. of section 37 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C. 40A:12A-37), the bonds issued pursuant to this section may be issued as non-recourse obligations, and unless otherwise provided for by a separate action of the municipality to guarantee such bonds or otherwise provide for a pledge of the municipality’s full faith and credit shall not, except for such action, be considered to be direct and general obligations of the municipality, and, absent such action, the municipality shall not be obligated to levy and collect a tax sufficient in an amount to pay the principal and interest on the bonds when the same become due and payable. The provisions of the “Local Government Supervision Act (1947),” P.L.1947, c.151 (C. 52:27BB-1 et seq.) shall not apply to any bonds issued or authorized pursuant to this section and those bonds shall not be considered gross debt of the municipality on any debt statement filed in accordance with the “Local Bond Law,” N.J.S. 40A:2-1 et seq., unless those bonds were guaranteed by the municipality, and the provisions of chapter 27 of Title 52 of the Revised Statutes shall not apply to such bonds.
e. The proceeds from the sale of bonds and any funds provided by any department of the State, authority created by the State, or bi-state authority, for the purposes described in the “Redevelopment Area Bond Financing Law,” sections 1 through 10 of P.L.2001, c.310 (C. 40A:12A-64 et seq.) or for the purpose of financing or refinancing a redevelopment project pursuant to a State entity redevelopment agreement, shall not require compliance with public bidding laws, including the “Local Public Contracts Law,” P.L.1971, c.198 (C. 40A:11-1 et seq.), or any other statute where the redeveloper or State entity redeveloper, as the case may be, shall undertake the redevelopment project. The use of these funds shall be subject to public accountability and oversight by the issuer of those bonds, regardless of whether the municipality, agency, or authority provides the funds.
* * *
adopted, and published in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S. 40A:2-17 and N.J.S. 40A:2-19 Such ordinance shall take effect 20 days after the first publication of the ordinance or of a summary thereof after final adoption. To the extent that bonds or notes are authorized as provided above, such bonds or notes shall be authorized pursuant to the provisions of the “Local Bond Law,” N.J.S. 40A:2-1 et seq., and shall be deductible from the gross debt of the municipality until such time as such bonds or notes are actually issued, and only up to the amount actually issued, to fund such guarantee.
g. A bond, issued in accordance with the “Redevelopment Area Bond Financing Law,” sections 1 through 10 of P.L.2001, c.310 (C. 40A:12A-64 et seq.), whether issued by a municipality or an authority, that is secured in whole or in part by payments in lieu of taxes or by special assessments, or both, as provided herein shall be subject to the review and approval of the board. That review and approval shall be made prior to approval of an ordinance or a resolution, as may be required by the law pursuant to which the bonds are issued. The board shall be entitled to receive from the applicant an amount sufficient to provide for all reasonable professional and other fees and expenses incurred by it for the review, analysis, and determination with respect thereto. As part of its review, the board shall specifically solicit comments from the Office of State Planning and the New Jersey Economic Development Authority in addition to comments from the public. The Department of Community Affairs, Office of Local Planning Services, shall provide comments on whether the redevelopment project or plan promotes congestion reduction, enhanced mobility, further redevelopment, and otherwise improves the quality of life of residents. As part of the board’s review and approval, it shall consider the comments submitted and whether the issuance of the redevelopment area bond will adversely impact the financial stability of the municipality or service area of the authority.
h. A municipality that has assigned any portion of the payments in lieu of taxes it receives pursuant to a financial agreement, as payment or security for bonds, may also pledge a portion of those payments in lieu of taxes as payment or security for bonds in order to finance or refinance any cost or expense of the municipality, State entity or authority.
* * *