New Jersey Statutes 40A:12A-67. Issuance of bonds by municipality
b. A municipality that has designated a redevelopment area or in which a redevelopment project is undertaken by a State entity redeveloper pursuant to a State entity redevelopment agreement may, by resolution of its governing body, if it determines to issue bonds through an authority, enter into contracts with the authority relating to that redevelopment project, or to act as a redeveloper or to finance or refinance a redevelopment project undertaken by a State entity redeveloper pursuant to a State entity redevelopment agreement within a redevelopment area. A resolution so adopted shall contain findings and determinations of the governing body: (1) that all or a portion of the redevelopment project undertaken within the municipality will result in the redevelopment of the municipality; and, (2) that the contract with the authority or, to the extent applicable, the financial agreement with the State entity redeveloper, is a necessary or important inducement to the undertaking of the project or the redevelopment project undertaken by the State entity redeveloper in that it makes the financing thereof feasible. The contract or contracts, or the terms of any bonds issued directly by a municipality may provide for the assignment, for the benefit of bondholders, of all or any portion of payments in lieu of taxes, or special assessments, or both, and may further provide that the State entity redeveloper may use, access, or draw upon bond proceeds to pay costs of the redevelopment project. These contracts may be made and entered into for a term beginning currently or at some future or contingent date, and with or without consideration, and for a specified or unlimited time, and on any terms and conditions which may be requested by the municipality and, to the extent applicable, the State entity redeveloper, and, if applicable, as may be agreed to by the authority and, to the extent applicable, the State entity redeveloper, in conformity with its contracts with the holders of bonds, and shall be valid and binding on the municipality. The municipality is hereby authorized and directed to do and perform any contract so entered into by it and to provide for the discharge of any obligation thereunder in the same manner as other obligations of the municipality.
Any contract, and any instrument making or evidencing the same, may be pledged or assigned by the authority, with the consent of the municipality executing the contract, and, to the extent applicable, the consent of the State entity redeveloper, to secure its bonds and thereafter may not be modified except as provided by the terms of the instrument or by the terms of the pledge or assignment.
The municipality may include in the terms of a bond or contract, including a financial agreement, a provision that the payments in lieu of taxes or special assessments shall constitute a municipal charge for the purposes of R.S.54:4-66.
c. The payments in lieu of taxes or special assessments, or both, may be assigned directly by the municipality or the authority to the trustee for the bonds as payment or security for the bonds. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the assignment shall be an absolute assignment of all the municipality’s right, title, and interest in the payment in lieu of taxes or special assessments, or both, or portion thereof, along with the rights and remedies provided to the municipality under the agreement including, but not limited to, the right of collection of payments due. Any interest that is subject to the lien established under the “Redevelopment Area Bond Financing Law” shall not be transferred, conveyed, assigned, disposed of, or sold, whether by tax sale or otherwise, free and clear of the financial agreement and any payments in lieu of taxes due thereunder while bonds are secured thereby, regardless of the consent of the parties or order of any court, whether in law or in equity, unless any such transfer or conveyance is provided for under the terms and conditions set forth in the bond resolution or bond ordinance, as applicable. Any purchaser, transferee, successor, grantee, or assignee of such interest, whether at tax sale or otherwise, shall take title to such interest subject to the obligations imposed by the financial agreement. Payments in lieu of taxes and special assessments assigned as provided hereunder shall not be included in the general funds of the municipality, nor shall they be subject to any laws regarding the receipt, deposit, investment, or appropriation of public funds and shall retain such status notwithstanding enforcement of the payment or assessment by the municipality or assignee as provided herein. The municipality shall be a “person” within the meaning of that term as defined in section 3 of P.L.1974, c.80 (C. 34:1B-3); and the purpose described in this section shall be a “project” within the meaning of that term as defined in section 3 of P.L.1974, c.80 (C. 34:1B-3).
* * *