New Jersey Statutes 40A:12A-67. Issuance of bonds by municipality
b. A municipality that has designated a redevelopment area or in which a redevelopment project is undertaken by a State entity redeveloper pursuant to a State entity redevelopment agreement may, by resolution of its governing body, if it determines to issue bonds through an authority, enter into contracts with the authority relating
* * *
debt of the municipality until such time as such bonds or notes are actually issued, and only up to the amount actually issued, to fund such guarantee.
g. A bond, issued in accordance with the “Redevelopment Area Bond Financing Law,” sections 1 through 10 of P.L.2001, c.310 (C. 40A:12A-64 et seq.), whether issued by a municipality or an authority, that is secured in whole or in part by payments in lieu of taxes or by special assessments, or both, as provided herein shall be subject to the review and approval of the board. That review and approval shall be made prior to approval of an ordinance or a resolution, as may be required by the law pursuant to which the bonds are issued. The board shall be entitled to receive from the applicant an amount sufficient to provide for all reasonable professional and other fees and expenses incurred by it for the review, analysis, and determination with respect thereto. As part of its review, the board shall specifically solicit comments from the Office of State Planning and the New Jersey Economic Development Authority in addition to comments from the public. The Department of Community Affairs, Office of Local Planning Services, shall provide comments on whether the redevelopment project or plan promotes congestion reduction, enhanced mobility, further redevelopment, and otherwise improves the quality of life of residents. As part of the board’s review and approval, it shall consider the comments submitted and whether the issuance of the redevelopment area bond will adversely impact the financial stability of the municipality or service area of the authority.
h. A municipality that has assigned any portion of the payments in lieu of taxes it receives pursuant to a financial agreement, as payment or security for bonds, may also pledge a portion of those payments in lieu of taxes as payment or security for bonds in order to finance or refinance any cost or expense of the municipality, State entity or authority.
i. In the case of a municipality which is otherwise subject to tax or revenue sharing pursuant to law and which assigns a portion of the payments in lieu of taxes or special assessments pursuant to a financial agreement to secure bonds issued by the municipality or the authority, the assigned portion of those payments in lieu of taxes or special assessments shall not be considered part of the tax or revenue sharing formula or calculation of municipal revenues for the purpose of determining whether that municipality is obligated to make payment to, or receive a credit from, any tax sharing or revenue sharing pool.
j. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, including subsection a. of section 3 of P.L.2001, c.310 (C. 40A:12A-66), payments in lieu of taxes pursuant to a financial agreement to secure bonds may be established in such amounts as shall be sufficient to pay the principal of, redemption premium, if any, and interest on the bonds.
k. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, in the event that bonds shall be issued that are secured by payments in lieu of taxes pursuant to a financial agreement, the financial agreement shall not be terminated for any reason during the period that the bonds are outstanding, except that this provision shall not be construed to prejudice the rights and remedies afforded a municipality or authority under the terms of the financial agreement where other parties are in violation of the terms of the agreement.
L.2001, c.310, s.4; amended 2004, c.112, s.3; 2015, c.95, s.26; 2018, c.97, s.14.