New Jersey Statutes 40A:20-3. Definitions
a. “Gross revenue” means annual gross revenue or gross shelter rent or annual gross rents, as appropriate, and other income, for each urban renewal entity designated pursuant to P.L.1991, c.431 (C. 40A:20-1 et seq.). The financial agreement shall establish the method of computing gross revenue for the entity, and the method of determining insurance, operat
* * *
b. “Limited-dividend entity” means an urban renewal entity incorporated pursuant to Title 14A of the New Jersey Statutes, or established pursuant to Title 42 of the Revised Statutes, for which the profits and the entity are limited as follows. The allowable net profits of the entity shall be determined by applying the allowable profit rate to each total project unit cost, if the project is undertaken in units, or the total project cost, if the project is not undertaken in units, and all capital costs, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of any other entity whose revenue is included in the computation of excess profits, for the period commencing on the date on which the construction of the unit or project is completed, and terminating at the close of the fiscal year of the entity preceding the date on which the computation is made, where:
“Allowable profit rate” means the greater of 12% or the percentage per annum arrived at by adding 1 1/4% to the annual interest percentage rate payable on the entity’s initial permanent mortgage financing. If the initial permanent mortgage is insured or guaranteed by a governmental agency, the mortgage insurance premium or similar charge, if payable on a per annum basis, shall be considered as interest for this purpose. If there is no permanent mortgage financing the allowable profit rate shall be the greater of 12% or the percentage per annum arrived at by adding 1 1/4% per annum to the interest rate per annum which the municipality determines to be the prevailing rate on mortgage financing on comparable improvements in the county.
c. “Net profit” means the gross revenues of the urban renewal entity less all operating and non-operating expenses of the entity, all determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, but:
(1) there shall be included in expenses: (a) all annual service charges paid pursuant to section 12 of P.L.1991, c.431 (C. 40A:20-12); (b) all payments to the municipality of excess profits pursuant to section 15 or 16 of P.L.1991, c.431 (C. 40A:20-15 or 40A:20-16); (c) an annual amount sufficient to amortize the total project cost and all capital costs determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of any other entity whose revenue is included in the computation of excess profits, over the term of the abatement as set forth in the financial agreement; (d) all reasonable annual operating expenses of the urban renewal entity and any other entity whose revenue is included in the computation of excess profits, including the cost of all management fees, brokerage commissions, insurance premiums, all taxes or service charges paid, legal, accounting, or other professional service fees, utilities, building maintenance costs, building and office supplies, and payments into repair
* * *
(2) there shall not be included in expenses either depreciation or obsolescence, interest on debt, except interest which is part of debt service, income taxes, or salaries, bonuses or other compensation paid, directly or indirectly to directors, officers and stockholders of the entity, or officers, partners or other persons holding any proprietary ownership interest in the entity.
The urban renewal entity shall provide to the municipality an annual audited statement which clearly identifies the calculation of net profit for the urban renewal entity during the previous year. The annual audited statement shall be prepared by a certified public accountant and shall be submitted to the municipality within 90 days of the close of the fiscal year.
d. “Nonprofit entity” means an urban renewal entity incorporated pursuant to Title 15A of the New Jersey Statutes for which no part of its net profits inures to the benefit of its members.
e. “Project” means any work or undertaking pursuant to a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to the “Local Redevelopment and Housing Law,” P.L.1992, c.79 (C. 40A:12A-1 et al.), which has as its purpose the redevelopment of all or any part of a redevelopment area including any industrial, commercial, residential or other use, and may include any buildings, land, including demolition, clearance or removal of buildings from land, equipment, facilities, or other real or personal properties which are necessary, convenient, or desirable appurtenances, such as, but not limited to, streets, sewers, utilities, parks, site preparation, landscaping, and administrative, community, health, recreational, educational and welfare facilities, and zero-emission vehicle fueling and charging infrastructure.
f. “Redevelopment area” means an area determined to be in need of redevelopment and for which a redevelopment plan has been adopted by a municipality pursuant to the “Local Redevelopment and Housing Law,” P.L.1992, c.79 (C. 40A:12A-1 et al.).
g. “Urban renewal entity” means a limited-dividend entity, the New Jersey Economic Development Authority or a nonprofit entity which enters into a financial agreement pursuant to P.L.1991, c.431 (C. 40A:20-1 et seq.) with a municipality to undertake a project pursuant to a redevelopment plan for the redevelopment of all or any part of a redevelopment area, or a project necessary, useful, or convenient for the relocation of residents displaced or to be displaced by the redevelopment of all or any part of one or more redevelopment areas, or a low and moderate income housing project.
* * *