New Jersey Statutes 40A:4-19. Temporary appropriations
40A:4-19. The governing body may and, if any contracts, commitments or payments are to be made prior to the adoption of the budget, shall, by resolution adopted within the first 30 days of the beginning of the fiscal year, make appropriations to provide for the period between the beginning of the fiscal year and the adoption of the budget.
The total of the appropriations so made shall not exceed 26.25% of the total of the appropriations made for all purposes in the budget for the preceding fiscal year excluding, in both instances, appropriations made for interest and debt redemption charges, capital improvement fund and public assistance.
Nothing herein contained shall prevent or relieve the governing body from making appropriations during the last 10 days of the year preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for all interest and debt redemption charges maturing during the fiscal year.
Amended 1991, c.75, s.16; 1996, c.113, s.10.