New Jersey Statutes 40A:4-53. Special emergency appropriations
a. Preparation of an approved tax map.
b. Preparation and execution of a complete program of revaluation of real property for the use of the local assessor, or of any program to update and make current any previous revaluation program when such is ordered by the county board of taxation.
c. Preparation of a revision and codification of its ordinances.
d. Engagement of special consultants for the preparation, and the preparation of a master plan or plans, when required to conform to the planning laws of the State.
e. Preparation of drainage maps for flood control purposes.
f. Preliminary engineering studies and planning necessary for the installation and construction of a sanitary sewer system.
g. Authorized expenses of a consolidation commission established pursuant to the “Municipal Consolidation Act,” P.L.1977, c.435 (C. 40:43-66.35 et seq.) or sections 25 through 29 of the “Uniform Shared Services and Consolidation Act,” P.L.2007, c.63 (C. 40A:65-25 through C. 40A:65-29).
h. Contractually required severance liabilities resulting from the layoff or retirement of employees. Such liabilities shall be paid without interest and, at the sole discretion of the local unit, may be paid in equal annual installments over a period not to exceed five years.
i. Preparation of a sanitary or storm system map.
j. Liabilities incurred to the Department of Labor and Workforce Development for the reimbursement of unemployment benefits paid to former employees.
k. Subject to approval by the Director of the Division of Local Government Services, non-recurring expenses incurred by a municipality to implement a consolidation with another municipality, or municipalities, pursuant to the “Municipal Consolidation Act,” P.L.1977, c.435 (C. 40:43-66.35 et seq.); the sparsely populated municipalities law, P.L.1995, c.376 (C. 40:43-66.78 et seq.); sections 25 through 29 of the “Uniform Shared Services and Consolidation Act,” P.L.2007, c.63 (C. 40A:65-25 through C. 40A:65-29); or N.J.S. 40A:7-1 et seq., in the case of a consolidation effectuated through the annexation of land comprising an entire municipality or entire municipalities, to another municipality. The director shall approve the ordinance if he or she determines that the non-recurring expenses are reasonable and permissible by law and that the consolidation will result in long-term savings for the municipality.
A copy of all ordinances or resolutions as adopted relating to special emergency appropriations shall be filed with the director.
l. The immediate preparation, response, recovery, and restoration of public services during such time as a public health emergency, pursuant to the “Emergency Health Powers Act,” P.L.2005, c.222 (C. 26:13-1 et seq.), declared in response to COVID-19 remains in effect.
m. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or regulation to the contrary, a deficit in prior year operations experienced by any municipality, utility, or enterprise during, or in the fiscal year immediately following, a fiscal year in which a public health emergency pursuant to the “Emergency Health Powers Act,” P.L.2005, c.222 (C. 26:13-1 et seq.), or a state of emergency, pursuant to P.L.1942, c.251 (C.App.A:9-33 et seq.), or both, has been declared by the Governor in response to COVID 19, the adoption of which shall be subject to approval of the Director. The deficit in operations shall be certified by the chief financial officer of the local unit to be directly attributable to COVID-19. The local unit shall apply for any financial assistance that may be available to the local unit from the federal government, the State, and other sources to offset any operating deficit directly attributable to COVID-19, and any such financial assistance obtained by the local unit shall be utilized to offset any operating deficit. The chief financial officer of a local unit seeking approval pursuant to this subsection shall submit a certification approved by a majority vote of the full governing body. The director shall provide a form, application, schedule and process for review, approval or denial, and reconsideration of the application.
The director shall approve or deny, in writing, any application submitted pursuant to this subsection within 45 days, or the next business day following the 45th day if the 45th day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday. If a written decision is not rendered within this time period, the application shall be deemed to be approved, and the local unit may proceed to adopt the appropriate resolution or ordinance. If an application is denied, the local unit may resubmit the application with such changes as the local unit deems appropriate, with submission and review subject to the same procedures set forth in this subsection.
As used in this subsection, “Deficit in operations” means a deficit balance reported on a local unit’s “Results of Operation” schedule of the annual financial statement.
As used in subsections l. and m., “COVID-19” means the coronavirus disease 2019, as announced by the World Health Organization on February 11, 2020, and first identified in Wuhan, China.
amended 1965, c.144; 1969, c.38; 1977, c.435, s.47; 1979, c.15; 1980, c.105, s.9; 1997, c.128; 1999, c.200; 2010, c.46; 2015, c.95, s.39; 2017, c.101; 2020, c.74, s.2.