New Jersey Statutes 40A:4-57. Expenditures void without appropriations
Any contract made in violation hereof shall be null and void, and no moneys shall be paid thereon.
Nothing in this section contained, however, shall prevent the making of contracts or the spending of money for
a. Capital projects to be financed in whole or in part by the issuance of notes or bonds;
b. Contracts or leases the terms of which exceed the fiscal year in which such contracts are made, when provided by law;
c. The purchase of the right, title and interest in the right-of-way of any street railway company in the municipality, when said right-of-way extends in, over and along any public street or highway in this State and the improving or paving of said right-of-way after the same has been acquired.
Nothing in this section shall apply to the use of funds of departments, for the operation of which budget appropriations are not made, nor to contracts for professional services for the liquidation or foreclosure of tax title liens in such municipalities wherein it is agreed that the cost of the services are to be paid, in all or in part, from the funds derived, or to be derived from the redemption of liened property or the sale of foreclosed property. The use of funds of such departments and for such service contracts shall be subject to approval of the Director of the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs.
L.1960, c. 169, s. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1962. Amended by L.1977, c. 164, s. 1, eff. July 19, 1977.