New Jersey Statutes 40A:5-22. Investigation of expenditures of local unit
A judge of the Superior Court may, in his discretion, make a summary investigation into the affairs of any local unit and appoint an expert or experts to prosecute such investigation whenever
a. a petition for such investigation shall be presented to him, signed by 25 freeholders, who have paid taxes on real estate located within the local unit within 1 year, and such petition sworn to and subscribed by them sets forth that they have cause to believe that the moneys of such local unit are being, or have been, unlawfully or corruptly expended, in which case, at least 10 days’ notice of the hearing thereon shall be given to the disbursing officer and the governing body of the local unit; or
b. a resolution of the governing body requesting such investigation shall be presented to him.
L.1960, c. 169, s. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1962.