New Jersey Statutes 40A:9-25. Removal of officers and employees; procedure; review
In any county wherein Title 11 (Civil Service) of the Revised Statutes is not operative and unless otherwise provided by law, any officer or employee of such county who shall be removable from his office or position only for cause, shall not be removed from his office or position until after written charges of the cause of complaint shall have been preferred against him, signed by the person making such charges. The complaint shall be filed with the governing body of the county and a copy thereof shall be served upon the officer or employee so charged, with notice of a designated time and place for the hearing thereon, which shall be no sooner than 10 days nor later than 30 days from the service of the complaint. At the hearing such officer or employee may be represented by counsel.
The governing body and the person so charged shall have the power to subpena witnesses and documentary evidence. The governing body shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the conduct of the hearing.
No officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons.
The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to review the determination of the governing body and shall hear the cause de novo on the record below. Either party may supplement the record with additional testimony subject to the rules of evidence. The court may either affirm, reverse or modify the conviction.
L.1971, c. 200, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971. Amended by L.1981, c. 75, s. 1, eff. March 23, 1981.