New Jersey Statutes 42:2C-14. Office and agent for service of process
Office and agent for service of process.
a. A limited liability company shall designate and continuously maintain in this State:
(1) an office, which need not be a place of its activity in this State; and
(2) an agent for service of process.
b. A foreign limited liability company that has a certificate of authority under section 58 of this act shall designate and continuously maintain in this State an office and an agent for service of process.
c. An agent for service of process of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be an individual who is a resident of this State or other person with authority to transact business in this State.
L.2012, c.50, s.14.