New Jersey Statutes 42:2C-34. Sharing of and right to distributions before dissolution
a. Any distributions made by a limited liability company before its dissolution and winding up shall be in equal shares among members and dissociated members, except to the extent necessary to comply with any transfer effective under section 42 and any order in effect under section 43 of this act.
b. A person has a right to a distribution before the dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company only if the company decides to make an interim distribution. A person’s dissociation does not entitle the person to a distribution.
c. A person does not have a right to demand or receive a distribution from a limited liability company in any form other than money. Except as otherwise provided in subsection c. of section 56 of this act, a limited liability company may distribute an asset in kind if each part of the asset is fungible with each other part and each person receives a percentage of the asset equal in value to the person’s share of distributions.
d. If a member or transferee becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member or transferee has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited liability company with respect to the distribution.
L.2012, c.50, s.34; amended 2013, c.276, s.4.