New Jersey Statutes 42:2C-48. Events causing dissolution
a. A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities shall be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
(1) an event or circumstance that the operating agreement states causes dissolution;
(2) the consent of all the members;
(3) the passage of 90 consecutive days during which the company has no members;
(4) on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(a) the conduct of all or substantially all of the company’s activities is unlawful; or
(b) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s activities in conformity with one or both of the certificate of formation and the operating agreement; or
(5) on application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the company on the grounds that the managers or those members in control of the company:
(a) have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent; or
(b) have acted or are acting in a manner that is oppressive and was, is, or will be directly harmful to the applicant.
(6) A certificate of dissolution is filed before the delayed effective date of a certificate of formation pursuant to subsection e. of section 18 of this act.
b. In a proceeding brought under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection a. of this section, the court may order or a party may seek a remedy other than dissolution, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a custodian or one or more provisional managers. The court shall appoint a custodian or one or more provisional managers if it appears to the court that such an appointment may be in the best interests of the limited liability company and its members. In any proceeding under this section, the court shall allow reasonable compensation to any custodian or provisional manager for his or her services and reimbursement or direct payment of all his or her reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the limited liability company. The court may appoint a custodian or one or more provisional managers in a summary proceeding or otherwise; or order the sale of all interests held by a member who is a party to the proceeding to either the limited liability company or any other member who is a party to the proceeding, if the court determines in its discretion that such an order would be fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.
c. If the court determines that any party to a proceeding brought under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection a. of this section has acted vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award reasonable expenses, including counsel fees incurred in connection with the action, to the injured party or parties.
L.2012, c.50, s.48.