New Jersey Statutes 43:1-3.1. Forfeiture of pension, retirement benefit for conviction of certain crimes
b. Subsection a. of this section applies to a conviction of any of the following crimes:
(1) Paragraph (4) of subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:13-5, criminal coercion;
(2) N.J.S.2C:20-4, theft by deception, if the amount involved exceeds $10,000;
(3) Subsection d. of N.J.S.2C:20-5, theft by extortion;
(4) N.J.S.2C:20-9, theft by failure to make required disposition of property received, if the amount involved exceeds $10,000;
(5) N.J.S.2C:21-10, commercial bribery;
(6) Section 3 of P.L.1994, c.121 (C. 2C:21-25), money laundering;
(7) Section 97 of P.L.1999, c.440 (C. 2C:21-34), false contract payment claims;
(8) N.J.S.2C:27-2, bribery in official matters;
(9) N.J.S.2C:27-3, threats and other improper influence in official and political matters;
(10) Section 100 of P.L.1999, c.440 (C. 2C:27-9), unlawful official business transaction where interest is involved;
(11) Section 5 of P.L.2003, c.255 (C. 2C:27-10), acceptance or receipt of unlawful benefit by public servant for official behavior;
(12) Section 6 of P.L.2003, c.255 (C. 2C:27-11), offer of unlawful benefit to public servant for official behavior;
(13) N.J.S.2C:28-1, perjury;
(14) N.J.S.2C:28-5, tampering with witnesses;
(15) N.J.S.2C:28-7, tampering with public records or information;
(16) N.J.S.2C:29-4, compounding;
(17) N.J.S.2C:30-2, official misconduct;
(18) N.J.S.2C:30-3, speculating or wagering on official action or information;
(19) Section 3 of P.L.2003, c.31 (C. 2C:30-7), pattern of official misconduct;
(20) Paragraph (1) of subsection a. of section 1 of P.L.2007, c.158 (C. 2C:27-12), corruption of public resources, if the amount or value of the public resource is $500,000 or more;
(21) N.J.S.2C:14-2, sexual assault;
(22) N.J.S.2C:14-3, sexual contact; or
(23) N.J.S.2C:14-4, lewdness.
c. A court of this State shall enter an order of pension forfeiture pursuant to this section:
(1) Immediately upon a finding of guilt by the trier of fact or a plea of guilty entered in any court of this State unless the court, for good cause shown, orders a stay of the pension forfeiture pending a hearing on the merits at the time of sentencing; or
(2) Upon application of the county prosecutor or the Attorney General, when the pension forfeiture is based upon a conviction of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States. An order of pension forfeiture pursuant to this paragraph shall be deemed to have taken effect on the date the person was found guilty by the trier of fact or pled guilty to the offense.
d. No court shall grant a stay of an order of pension forfeiture pending appeal of a conviction or pension forfeiture order unless the court is clearly convinced that there is a substantial likelihood of success on the merits. If the conviction be reversed or the order of pension forfeiture be overturned, his pension rights and benefits shall be restored from the date of pension forfeiture.
e. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude the authority of the board of trustees of any State or locally-administered pension fund or retirement system created under the laws of this State from ordering the forfeiture of all or part of the earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit of any member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during the member’s public service pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1995, c.408 (C. 43:1-3 et seq.), including in a case where the court does not enter an order of forfeiture pursuant to this section.
L.2007, c.49, s.2; amended 2019, c.190.