New Jersey Statutes 43:15A-73. Eligible employees of certain governmental entities, enrollment in Public Employees’ Retirement System
In the case of the Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission, the eligible employees shall be only those who are employed on the free bridges across the Delaware river, under the control of said commission, or who are members of the retirement system at the time they begin employment with the commission.
The said employees shall be subject to the same membership, contribution and benefit provisions of the retirement system as State employees.
(2) In addition to those agencies named in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Public Employees’ Retirement System is hereby authorized and directed to enroll an eligible officer or employee, excluding a police officer or firefighter, of a bi-state or multi-state agency established pursuant to an interstate compact to which this State is a party, if the officer or employee is a resident of this State at the time of appointment or employment with the agency and the governing body of the agency has adopted a resolution, and filed a certified copy of the resolution with the board of the retirement system, that permits such an officer or employee to enroll. The enrollment shall be at the option of the officer or employee so permitted. A filed resolution shall define each category of officer or employee who may enroll in the retirement system, and the resolution may apply to those officers or employees initially appointed or employed on or after January 1, 2002.
The resolution shall be in a form prescribed by the Division of Pensions and Benefits. The election by an officer or employee to enroll in the retirement system shall be made within 90 days of the date of eligibility. Once enrolled, the officer or employee shall remain a member of the retirement system during the period of continuous service with the agency. The officer or employee shall not be enrolled simultaneously in more than one retirement system based on the same service with the agency.
An enrolled officer or employee who was appointed or employed on or after January 1, 2002 shall receive credit for service with the agency rendered prior to enrollment if there is paid into the appropriate fund of the retirement system at the time of enrollment, either by the agency or by the officer or employee, the full purchase amount required by applying the factor, supplied by the actuary, as being applicable to the officer’s or employee’s age at the time of purchase, to the officer’s or employee’s salary at the time of purchase or to the highest annual compensation for service in this State for which contributions were made during any prior fiscal year of membership in the retirement system, whichever is greater. An officer or employee who was a member of the retirement system on the date continuous service with the agency began and who has not withdrawn the employee contributions from the system, shall participate in the retirement system under the former membership. A bi-state or multi-state agency that files a resolution pursuant to this paragraph shall for all purposes of P.L.1954, c.84 (C. 43:15A-1 et seq.) be deemed an employer, and its eligible employees, both veterans and nonveterans, shall be subject to the same membership, contribution and benefit provisions of the retirement system and to the provisions of P.L.1952, c.215 (C. 43:3A-1 et seq.), P.L.1958, c.143 (C. 43:3B-1 et seq.), P.L.1968, c.23 (C. 43:3C-1 et seq.), P.L.1981, c.213 (C. 43:3C-4 and 43:3C-5), P.L.1986, c.188 (C. 43:3C-9), and P.L.1997, c.113 (C. 43:3C-9.1 et seq.), as are applicable to State employees. As a condition, the agency shall consent to participation in the New Jersey agreement with the Social Security Administration.
b. The State University of New Jersey, as an instrumentality of the State, shall, for all purposes of this act, be deemed an employer and its eligible employees, both veterans and nonveterans, shall be subject to the same membership, contribution and benefit provisions of the retirement system and to the provisions of chapter 3 of Title 43 of the Revised Statutes as are applicable to State employees and for all purposes of this act employment by the State University of New Jersey after April 16, 1945, and for the purposes of chapter 3 of Title 43 of the Revised Statutes any new employment after January 1, 1955, shall be deemed to be and shall be construed as service to and employment by the State of New Jersey.
c. The Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau, created and established pursuant to the provisions of R.S.34:15-89, shall, for all purposes of this act, be deemed an employer and its eligible employees, both veterans and nonveterans, shall be subject to the same membership, contribution and benefit provisions of the retirement system and to the provisions of chapter 3 of Title 43 of the Revised Statutes as both are applicable to State employees.
The retirement system shall certify to the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance and the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance shall direct the Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau to provide the necessary payments to the retirement system in accordance with procedures established by the retirement system. Such payments shall include (1) the contributions and charges, similar to those paid by other public agency employers, to be paid by the Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau to the retirement system on behalf of its employee members, and (2) the contributions to be paid by the Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau to provide the past service credits up to June 30, 1965 for these members, both veterans and nonveterans, who enroll before July 1, 1966.
* * *