New Jersey Statutes 43:21-16. Unemployment compensation offenses and penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(c) Any person who shall willfully violate any provision of this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) or any rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.), and for which a penalty is neither prescribed herein nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be liable to a fine of $50.00, to be recovered in an action at law in the name of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey or as provided in subsection (e) of R.S.43:21-14, said fine when recovered to be paid to the unemployment compensation auxiliary fund for the use of said fund; and each day such violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense.
(d) (1) When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey that any person, by reason of the knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him, or by anyone acting as his agent, of a material fact, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) while any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person, unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation, shall be liable to repay those benefits in full. The person shall not be liable to repay all or any portion of the overpayment if the representative finds that the person received the overpayment of benefits because of errors or failures to provide information by the employer or errors by the division, and not because of an error, or knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation, by the person. If the representative finds that errors made by the person were a cause of the overpayment together with errors of the division, or errors or failures to provide information by the employer, but the person did not make a knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation, the representative shall determine a portion of the overpayment for which the person is liable taking into consideration possible financial hardship to the person, whether recovery would be against equity and good conscience, and how much the person’s errors, compared to errors of the division or employer, contributed to the overpayment occurring, but the amount to which the person shall be liable shall not exceed 50 percent of the overpayment. The employer’s account shall not be charged for the amount of an overpayment of benefits if the overpayment was caused by an error of the division and not by any error of the employer, but
* * *