New Jersey Statutes 43:21-16. Unemployment compensation offenses and penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
shall be deemed to be a separate offense.
(d) (1) When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey that any person, by reason of the knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him, or by anyone acting as his agent, of a material fact, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) while any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person, unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation, shall be liable to repay those benefits in full. The person shall not be liable to repay all or any portion of the overpayment if the representative finds that the person received the overpayment of benefits because of errors or failures to provide information by the employer or errors by the division, and not because of an error, or knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation, by the person. If the representative finds that errors made by the person were a cause of the overpayment together with errors of the division, or errors or failures to provide information by the employer, but the person did not make a knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation, the representative shall determine a portion of the overpayment for which the person is liable taking into consideration possible financial hardship to the person, whether recovery would be against equity and good conscience, and how much the person’s errors, compared to errors of the division or employer, contributed to the overpayment occurring, but the amount to which the person shall be liable shall not exceed 50 percent of the overpayment. The employer’s account shall not be charged for the amount of an overpayment of benefits if the overpayment was caused by an error of the division and not by any error of the employer, but shall be charged if the overpayment was caused by an error or failure to provide information of the employer. The sum for which the person is found liable to repay shall be deducted from any future benefits payable to the individual under this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) or shall be paid by the individual to the division for the unemployment compensation fund, and such sum shall be collectible in the manner provided for by law, including, but not limited to, the filing of a certificate of debt with the Clerk of the Superior Court of New Jersey; provided, however, that, except in the event of fraud, no person shall be liable for any such refunds or deductions against future
* * *
(f) Any employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit or any other person who aids and abets any person to obtain any sum of benefits under this chapter to which he is not entitled, or a larger amount as benefits than that to which he is justly entitled, shall be liable for each offense upon conviction before any Superior Court or municipal court, to a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed 90 days, or both, at the discretion of the court. The fine upon conviction shall be payable to the unemployment compensation auxiliary fund. Any penalties imposed by this subsection shall be in addition to those otherwise prescribed in this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.).
(g) There shall be created in the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey an investigative staff for the purpose of investigating violations referred to in this section and enforcing the provisions thereof.
(h) An employing unit or any officer or agent of an employing unit who makes a false statement or representation, knowing it to be false, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, to reduce benefit charges to the employing unit pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of R.S.43:21-7, shall be liable to a fine of $1,000, to be recovered in an action at law in the name of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey or as provided in subsection (e) of R.S.43:21-14. The fine when recovered shall be paid to the unemployment compensation auxiliary fund for the use of the fund. Each false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact, and each day of that failure or refusal shall constitute a separate offense. Any penalties imposed by this subsection shall be in addition to those otherwise prescribed in R.S.43:21-1 et seq.
(i) The Department of Labor and Workforce Development shall arrange for the electronic receipt of death record notifications from the New Jersey Electronic Death Registration System, pursuant to section 16 of P.L.2003, c.221 (C. 26:8-24.1), and establish a verification system to confirm that benefits paid pursuant to the “Temporary Disability Benefits Law,” P.L.1948, c.110 (C. 43:21-25 et al.), and the “unemployment compensation law,” R.S.43:21-1 et seq., are not being paid to deceased individuals.
* * *