New Jersey Statutes 43:21-16. Unemployment compensation offenses and penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
* * *
(c) Any person who shall willfully violate any provision of this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) or any rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.), and for which a penalty is neither prescribed herein nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be liable to a fine of $50.00, to be recovered in an action at law in the name of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey or as provided in subsection (e) of R.S.43:21-14, said fine when recovered to be paid to the unemployment compensation auxiliary fund for the use of said fund; and each day such violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense.
(d) (1) When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey that any person, by reason of the knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him, or by anyone acting as his agent, of a material fact, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) while any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person, unless the director (with the concurrence of the controller) directs otherwise by regulation, shall be liable to repay those benefits in full. The person shall not be liable to repay all or any portion of the overpayment if the representative finds that the person received the overpayment of benefits because of errors or failures to provide information by the employer or errors by the division, and not because of an error, or knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation, by the person. If the representative finds that errors made by the person were a cause of the overpayment together with errors of the division, or errors or failures to provide information by the employer, but the person did not make a knowing, fraudulent nondisclosure or misrepresentation, the representative shall determine a portion of the overpayment for which the person is liable taking into consideration possible financial hardship to the person, whether recovery would be against equity and good conscience, and how much the person’s errors, compared to errors of the division or employer, contributed to the overpayment occurring, but the amount to which the person shall be liable shall not exceed 50 percent of the overpayment. The employer’s account shall not be charged for the amount of an overpayment of benefits if the overpayment was caused by an error of the division and not by any error of the employer, but shall be charged if the overpayment was caused by an error or failure to provide information of the employer. The sum for which the person is found liable to repay shall be deducted from any future benefits payable to the individual under this chapter (R.S.43:21-1 et seq.) or shall be paid by the individual to the division for the unemployment compensation fund, and such sum shall be collectible in the manner provided for by law, including, but not limited to, the filing of a certificate of debt with the Clerk of the Superior Court of New Jersey; provided, however, that, except in the event of fraud, no person shall be liable for any such refunds or deductions against future benefits unless so notified before four years have elapsed from the time the benefits in question were paid. Such person shall be promptly notified of the determination and the reasons therefor. The person shall be provided a written notification of any determination regarding the repayment of an overpayment and the opportunity to file an appeal of the determination within 20 calendar days after a confirmed receipt of a notice of the determination or 30 calendar days after the notice was mailed to the last known address of the person, and a recovery of an overpayment shall not commence until the end of whichever is applicable of the 20- or 30-day periods and the resolution of any appeal made during those periods.
(2) Interstate and cross-offset of state and federal unemployment benefits. To the extent permissible under the laws and Constitution of the United States, the commissioner is authorized to enter into or cooperate in arrangements or reciprocal agreements with appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or the United States Secretary of Labor, or both, whereby:
(A) Overpayments of unemployment benefits as determined under subsection (d) of R.S.43:21-16 shall be recovered by offset from unemployment benefits otherwise payable under the unemployment compensation law of another state, and overpayments of unemployment benefits as determined under the unemployment compensation law of another state shall be recovered by offset from unemployment benefits otherwise payable under R.S.43:21-1 et seq.; and
* * *