New Jersey Statutes 44:10-36. Eligibility of parent for benefits
3. A parent who is eligible for benefits who is married to a person who is not the parent of one or more of the eligible parent’s children shall not be eligible for benefits if the household income exceeds the income eligibility standard. The eligible parent’s natural children, however, shall be eligible for benefits according to a sliding income scale established by the commissioner, which does not take into account the income of the eligible parent’s spouse, if the total annual household income does not exceed 150% of the poverty level. The spouse of the eligible parent and the spouse’s natural child, if any, who is living with the family, who is not the eligible parent’s natural child, shall not be eligible for benefits.
L.1997,c.13,s.3.