New Jersey Statutes 45:15-9. Real estate licenses
b. An application for licensure as a salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company and for any renewal thereof shall include a certification signed by the licensed real estate broker by whom the applicant is or will be employed or contracted, on a form and in a manner prescribed by the commission, which certification shall confirm that: 
* * *
d. In the event that any person to whom a broker’s or broker-salesperson’s license has been or shall have been issued shall fail to renew such license or obtain a new license for a period of more than two but less than five consecutive years after the expiration of the last license held, prior to issuing another broker or broker-salesperson license to the person, the commission shall require such person to complete the continuing education requirements applicable to salesperson licensees in the preceding license term, to work as a licensed salesperson on a full-time basis for one full year, to pass the broker’s license examination, and to successfully complete a 90-hour general broker’s pre-licensure course at a licensed real estate school, as the commission shall prescribe by regulation. In the event that any person to whom a broker’s or broker-salesperson’s license has been or shall have been issued fails to maintain or renew the license or obtain a new license for a period of more than five consecutive years after the expiration of the last license held, prior to issuing another broker or broker-salesperson license to the person the commission shall require the person to pass the salesperson’s license examination and then to work as a licensed salesperson on a full-time basis for three years, to fulfill all of the educational requirements applicable to first time applicants for a broker or broker-salesperson license and to pass the broker’s license examination. The commission may, in its discretion, approve for relicensure the former holder of a broker or broker-salesperson license who has not renewed the license or obtained a new license for two or more consecutive years upon a sufficient showing that the applicant was medically unable to do so. All applicants so approved shall pass the broker’s license examination and complete the continuing education requirements applicable to broker licensees in the preceding licensure term prior to being relicensed. This subsection shall not apply to a person reapplying for a broker’s or broker-salesperson’s license who was licensed as a broker or broker-salesperson and who allowed his license to expire due to subsequent employment in a public agency in this State with responsibility for dealing with matters relating to real estate if the person reapplying does so within one year of termination of that employment.
e. In the event that any person to whom a salesperson’s license, including a salesperson’s license with a real estate referral company, has been or shall have been issued shall fail to maintain or renew such license or obtain a new license for a period of two consecutive years or more after the expiration of the last license held, the commission shall require such person to attend a licensed school and pass the State examination prior to issuance of a further license. The commission may, in its discretion, approve for relicensure a salesperson applicant, including a salesperson applicant licensed with a real estate referral company, who has not renewed his license or obtained a new license for two or more consecutive years upon a sufficient showing that the applicant was medically unable to do so. All salesperson applicants, including salesperson applicants licensed with a real estate referral company, so approved shall pass the salesperson’s license examination and, with respect to salespersons, except those salespersons licensed with a real estate referral company, complete the continuing education requirements applicable to salesperson licensees in the preceding licensure term prior to being relicensed. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company to complete the continuing education requirements applicable to salesperson licensees as a condition of license renewal under this section or section 23 of P.L.2009, c.238 (C. 45:15-16.2a). This subsection shall not apply to a person reapplying for a salesperson’s license, including a salesperson reapplying for licensure with a real estate referral company, who was a licensed salesperson, including a salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company, and who allowed his license to expire due to subsequent employment in a public agency in this State with responsibility for dealing with matters relating to real estate if the person reapplying does so within one year of termination of that employment.
f. A salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company who was not previously licensed as a broker, broker-salesperson, or salesperson and who has been a salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company for the six immediately preceding years or any lesser period of time shall, in order to qualify for licensure as a salesperson, complete up to 30 hours of continuing education as prescribed by commission rule.
g. A salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company who was not previously licensed as a broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson and who has been a salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company for more than the six immediately preceding years shall, in order to qualify for licensure as a salesperson, be required to complete the pre-licensure education requirement applicable to candidates for licensure as a salesperson and pass the State license examination. A person who was previously licensed as a broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson and who has been a salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company shall, in order to qualify for relicensure as a broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson, as applicable, complete up to 30 hours of continuing education as prescribed by commission rule.
h. Any salesperson licensed with a real estate referral company seeking licensure as a real estate broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson shall make application for such license on a form as prescribed by the commission, pay all application and licensure fees as set forth herein, furnish to the commission evidence of the salesperson’s good moral character, and be subject to investigation by and required to produce to the commission such proof of the salesperson’s honesty, trustworthiness and integrity as the commission deems proper and in the public interest.
* * *