New Jersey Statutes 45:17A-20. Definitions
“Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the State of New Jersey or his designee.
“Charitable organization” means: (1) any person determined by the federal Internal Revenue Service to be a tax exempt organization pursuant to section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 501(c) (3); or (2) any person who is, or holds himself out to be, established for any benevolent, philanthropic, humane, social welfare, public health, or other eleemosynary purpose, or for the benefit of law enforcement personnel, firefighters or other persons who protect the public safety, or any person who in any manner employs a charitable appeal as the basis of any solicitation, or an appeal which has a tendency to suggest there is a charitable purpose to any such solicitation.
“Charitable purpose” means: (1) any purpose described in section 501(c) (3), of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. § 501(c) (3); or (2) any benevolent, philanthropic, humane, social welfare, public health, or other eleemosynary objective, or an objective that benefits law enforcement personnel, firefighters, or other persons who protect the public safety.
“Charitable sales promotion” means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by a commercial co-venturer, which represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered by the commercial co-venturer will benefit a charitable organization or purpose.
“Commercial co-venturer” means any person, including, but not limited to, any assignee, subcontractor, independent contractor or successor in interest, who, for profit or other consideration is regularly and primarily engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with the raising of funds or any other thing of value for a charitable organization, and who advertises that the purchase or use of his goods, services, entertainment or any other thing of value will benefit a charitable organization or charitable purpose.
“Contribution” means the conveyance, promise or pledge of money, credit, property, financial assistance or other thing of any kind or value in response to a solicitation. It does not include any of the following: bona fide fees, dues or assessments paid by members provided that membership is not conferred solely as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation; moneys received pursuant to a governmental grant or contract; or, personal services rendered by a volunteer.
“Federated fund raising organization” means a federation of independent charitable organizations which have voluntarily joined together for purposes of raising and distributing money.
* * *