New Jersey Statutes 45:22A-32. Powers of agency
(1) Accept registrations filed in this State, in other states or with the Federal Government;
(2) Contract with similar agencies in this State or other jurisdictions to perform investigative functions;
(3) Accept grants in aid from any governmental or other source;
(4) Cooperate with similar agencies in this State or in other jurisdictions to establish uniform filing procedures and forms, uniform public offering statements, advertising standards, rules and common administrative practices;
(5) Grant exemptions pursuant to its rules and regulations;
(6) Make necessary public or private investigations within or outside of this State to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate this act or any rule or order hereunder, or to aid in the enforcement of this act or in the prescribing of rules and forms hereunder;
(7) Require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise, as the agency determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated;
(8) For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under this act, the agency or any officer designated by rule, may administer oaths, or affirmations, and upon its own motion or upon request of any party may subpena witnesses and compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant facts or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of material evidence.
(9) Upon failure to obey a subpena or to answer questions propounded by the investigating officer and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby, the agency may apply to the Superior Court for an order compelling compliance.
L.1977, c. 419, s. 12.