New Jersey Statutes 45:22A-44. Powers, functions of association
2. a. Subject to the master deed, declaration of covenants and restrictions or other instruments of creation, the association may do all that it is legally entitled to do under the laws applicable to its form of organization.
b. The association shall exercise its powers and discharge its functions in a manner that protects and furthers the health, safety and general welfare of the residents of the community.
c. The association shall provide a fair and efficient procedure for the resolution of disputes between individual unit owners and the association, and between unit owners, which shall be readily available as an alternative to litigation.
d. The association may assert tort claims concerning the common elements and facilities of the development as if the claims were asserted directly by the unit owners individually.
L.1993,c.30,s.2.