New Jersey Statutes 45:9-18. Who regarded as practitioners
Any person shall be regarded as practicing medicine and surgery, within the meaning of this chapter, who shall use the words or letters “Dr.” , “doctor” , “professor” , “M. D.” , or “M. B.” in connection with his name, or any other title intending to imply or designate him as a practitioner of medicine or surgery in any of its branches, and who, in connection with such title or titles, or without the use of such titles, or any of them, holds himself out as being able to diagnose, treat, operate or prescribe for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition, or who shall either offer or undertake by any means or methods to diagnose, treat, operate or prescribe for any human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition. The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all persons professing and attempting to cure disease by means of the so-called system of “faithcurism” , “mind-healing” , “laying-on-of-hands” , and other similar systems.