New Jersey Statutes 46:10B-51. Procedure for serving summons and complaint in action to foreclose on a mortgage
In the event that the property being foreclosed on is an affordable unit pursuant to the “Fair Housing Act,” P.L.1985, c.222 (C. 52:27D-301 et al.), then the creditor shall identify that the property is subject to the “Fair Housing Act.”
The notice shall also include the street address, lot and block number of the property, and the full name, address, and telephone number of an individual located within the State who is authorized to accept service on behalf of the creditor. The notice shall be provided to the municipal clerk and the mayor or other chief executive officer within 10 days of service of a summons and complaint in an action to foreclose on a mortgage against the subject property.
If there is any change in the name, address, or telephone number for a representative, agent, or individual authorized to accept service on behalf of a creditor required to be provided in a notice pursuant to this paragraph following the filing of the summons and complaint, the creditor shall provide a notice to the applicable municipal clerk containing the updated name, address, or telephone number within 10 days of the change in that information.
(2) Within 30 days following the effective date of P.L.2009, c.296 (C. 2A:50-69 et al.), any creditor that has initiated a foreclosure proceeding on any residential property which is pending in Superior Court shall provide to the municipal clerk of the municipality in which the property is located, a listing of all residential properties in the municipality for which the creditor has foreclosure actions pending by street address and lot and block number. If the municipality has appointed a public officer pursuant to P.L.1942, c.112 (C. 40:48-2.3 et seq.), the municipal clerk shall forward a copy of the notice to the public officer, or shall otherwise provide it to any other local official responsible for administration of any property maintenance or public nuisance code.
b. If the owner of a residential property vacates or abandons any property on which a foreclosure proceeding has been initiated or if a residential property becomes vacant at any point subsequent to the creditor’s filing the summons and complaint in an action to foreclose on a mortgage against the subject property, but prior to vesting of title in the creditor or any other third party, and the exterior of the property is found to be a nuisance or in violation of any applicable State or local code, the local public officer, municipal clerk, or other authorized municipal official shall notify the creditor or the representative or agent of an out-of-State creditor, as applicable, which shall have the responsibility to abate the nuisance or correct the violation in the same manner and to the same extent as the title owner of the property, to such standard or specification as may be required by State law or municipal ordinance. The municipality shall include a description of the conditions that gave rise to the violation with the notice of violation and shall provide a period of not less than 30 days from the creditor’s receipt of the notice for the creditor to remedy the violation. If the creditor fails to remedy the violation within that time period, the municipality may impose penalties allowed for the violation of municipal ordinances pursuant to R.S.40:49-5.
c. If the municipality expends public funds in order to abate a nuisance or correct a violation on a residential property in situations in which the creditor was given notice pursuant to the provisions of subsection b. of this section but failed to abate the nuisance or correct the violation as directed, the municipality shall have the same recourse against the creditor as it would have against the title owner of the property, including but not limited to the recourse provided under section 23 of P.L.2003, c.210 (C. 55:19-100).
d. A creditor that institutes a foreclosure proceeding on residential property pursuant to the “Fair Foreclosure Act,” P.L.1995, c.244 (C. 2A:50-53 et seq.), shall file with the summons and complaint in Superior Court, and with the lis pendens filed with the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, the following information:
(1) the full name, address, and telephone number for the representative of the creditor and any servicer who is responsible for receiving complaints of property maintenance and code violations pursuant to subsection b. of this section;
(2) if the creditor or servicer is located out-of-State, the full name, address, and telephone number of an in-State representative or agent who shall be responsible for the care, maintenance, security, and upkeep of the property if it becomes vacant and abandoned ; and
(3) if there is any change in the information required to be filed pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection following the filing of the summons and complaint or the lis pendens, the updated name, address, or telephone number, to be filed with the Superior Court, the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, and all other parties, within 10 days of the change in that information.
L.2008, c.127, s.17; amended 2009, c.296, s.5; 2014, c.5, s.1; 2014, c.35, s.2; 2019, c.66, s.2.