New Jersey Statutes 46:30B-89. Time within which administrator may bring action against holder
46:30B-89. Time within which administrator may bring action against holder. An action or proceeding may not be commenced by the administrator to enforce chapter 30B of Title 46 of the Revised Statutes in regard to the reporting, delivery, or payment of property more than ten years after the holder specifically identified the property in a report filed with the administrator or gave express notice to the administrator of a dispute regarding the property. In the absence of such a report or other express notice, the period of limitation is tolled. The period of limitation is also tolled by the filing of a report that is fraudulent.
L.1989, c.58, s.1; amended 2002, c.35, s.56.