New Jersey Statutes 46:5-1. Certain words in quitclaim deeds construed
Whenever, in any deed heretofore or hereafter executed and recorded, there shall have been or may be used the words “the grantor releases to the said grantee” , or the words “the grantor does remise, release and forever quitclaim unto the said grantee” , or the words “the grantor does grant and release to the said grantee” , such deed shall be hereafter construed, unless a contrary intention shall be set forth, as though it set forth that “the grantor does grant and convey unto the said ” .