New Jersey Statutes 47:1A-2.2. Access to certain information by convict prohibited; exceptions
1. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1963, c.73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.) or the provisions of any other law to the contrary, where it shall appear that a person who is convicted of any indictable offense under the laws of this State, any other state or the United States is seeking government records containing personal information pertaining to the person’s victim or the victim’s family, including but not limited to a victim’s home address, home telephone number, work or school address, work telephone number, social security account number, medical history or any other identifying information, the right of access provided for in P.L.1963, c.73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented shall be denied.
b. A government record containing personal identifying information which is protected under the provisions of this section may be released only if the information is necessary to assist in the defense of the requestor. A determination that the information is necessary to assist in the requestor’s defense shall be made by the court upon motion by the requestor or his representative.
c. Notwithstanding the provisions of P.L.1963, c.73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.) as amended and supplemented, or any other law to the contrary, a custodian shall not comply with an anonymous request for a government record which is protected under the provisions of this section.
L.1998,c.17,s.1; amended 2001, c.404, s.4.