New Jersey Statutes 48:12-49. Bridges and passages at street and road crossings; private ways and cattle guards
Every railroad company owning, leasing or controlling any right of way for a railroad within this state shall construct and keep in repair good and sufficient bridges and passages over, under and across the railroad or right of way where any road, street or avenue now or hereafter laid, shall cross the same, so that public travel on the road is not impeded thereby. Said bridges and passages shall be of such width and character as shall be suitable to the locality in which they are situated.
Where the railroad intersects the land of an individual the company shall provide and keep in repair suitable and convenient passageways over, under and across the railroad and construct and maintain suitable and proper cattle guards at all road crossings.
This section shall not enlarge the duty imposed by its charter upon any railroad company incorporated by special act and whose railroad was constructed before the second day of April, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-three.