New Jersey Statutes 48:19-19. Contracts between companies for supply of water
Every water company organized under the laws of this State may contract with any company organized under any law of the State for a supply of water upon such terms and for such times as may be mutually agreed upon. Such companies may lay such supply mains and pipes as may be thought necessary to furnish such supply through any property upon obtaining the consent in writing of the owner thereof, or under the surface of any streets, roads, highways or public places, provided that the companies first obtain the consent by ordinance of the municipalities through which the mains and pipes are to be laid.
The municipal body having control of such streets, roads, highways or public places shall designate the place therein where and the manner in which the pipes or mains shall be laid.
Amended by L.1962, c. 198, s. 195.