New Jersey Statutes 48:19-22. Refund for failure to supply water
In case any water company of this state shall fail for more than five consecutive days during any period for which water rent is charged, collected or received, to supply water to a person who has paid such rents in advance, the water company shall refund to the consumer a portion of such rent proportioned to the time of the nonsupply.
The word “consumer” herein shall be construed to include individuals, firms, private, public and municipal corporations furnished with water for any purpose other than that of motive power.
This section shall not apply to any municipality owning or controlling its waterworks.