New Jersey Statutes 48:2-16.2. Inspection and examination of books and records
The board’s officers and employees may, under direction of the board, inspect and examine all books, accounts, papers, records and memoranda kept by any public utility in respect of any matter within the board’s jurisdiction and which would not be privileged in any judicial proceeding.
L.1962, c. 198, s. 30.