New Jersey Statutes 48:2-47. Ordering rehearing by board
If, with respect to any order brought under review it shall appear equitable and just that a rehearing should be had before the board, the Superior Court, appellate division may order that a rehearing be had before the board upon such terms and conditions as are reasonable. The board shall thereupon proceed to a rehearing on the evidence upon which the order under review was based, and upon such additional evidence, if any, as may be produced. As the result of the rehearing the board may readopt the order or alter, amend, modify or extend it.
The Supreme Court of New Jersey on appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court, appellate division to review an order of the board, may, whenever it shall deem it equitable and just that a rehearing should be had before the board, remit the record and proceedings before it to the Superior Court, appellate division to the end that said court may order that such rehearing may be had before the board upon such terms and conditions as are reasonable, as hereinbefore provided.
Amended by L.1962, c. 198, s. 27.