New Jersey Statutes 48:9-17. Powers of gas company; consent to laying of conductors
Every gas company heretofore organized under this chapter or hereafter organized under Title 14, Corporations, General, of the Revised Statutes may manufacture, sell, furnish and distribute such quantities of gas suitable for light, heat, power or other purposes as may be required in the municipality or municipalities where the same shall be located, or its operations lawfully extended.
Every such company may lay conductors and install related facilities for conducting gas through the streets, alleys, squares and public places in any municipality or municipalities in which it may lawfully operate, having first obtained the consent by resolution or ordinance of the governing body of such municipality for the furnishing of gas therein and the approval of such consent by the Board of Public Utility Commissioners. The consent may be subject to reasonable regulations with respect to the opening of streets, alleys, squares and public places, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article.
Amended by L.1947, c. 66, p. 221, s. 1; L.1962, c. 198, s. 99.