New Jersey Statutes 51:1-102. Certificate
a. Any weights and measures office;
b. The enforcement of law; or
c. Any engineering or surveying shall be marked by the State superintendent in such manner as he may determine. A certificate of the correctness thereof, designating it by number and giving the date of its comparison with any of the standard weights and measures shall be presumptive evidence that such weight or measure has continuously since the date of such comparison conformed with the said standards and the national and State standards. Such certificate shall be signed and sealed by the State superintendent in a manner determined by him.
Any certificate substantially setting forth the above facts and purporting to be signed and sealed by the State superintendent shall, upon its production, be admitted as such presumptive evidence without further proof of its authenticity.
Amended by L. 1986, c. 167, s. 16, eff. Dec. 3, 1986.