New Jersey Statutes 51:1-83. Only sealed weights and measures to be used; violations resulting in injury voids contract
No person shall buy or sell goods or service based on weight or measurement by the use of any weight or measure which has not been tested and sealed according to the provisions of this chapter under penalty of not less than $50.00 nor more than $200.00 for each separate offense. No contract shall, however, be declared void unless one of the contracting parties has been injured by the use of such weight or measure.
Amended by L.1969, c. 251, s. 17, eff. Jan. 7, 1970.