New Jersey Statutes 51:11-1. Definitions
“Consumer” means any person who purchases soil amendments for home use, for resale, for manufacturing or for landscaping purposes.
“Dealer” means “equipped dealer” or “unequipped dealer.”
“Deputy superintendent” means the deputy superintendent of the Division of Weights and Measures.
“Delivery” except as otherwise in this act specifically provided, means transportation of soil amendments for sale or use in this State by a person in vehicles owned, leased or rented by him.
“Division” means the State Division of Weights and Measures.
“Engaging in business” or “engaged in business” shall include any single transaction, act or sale.
“Equipped dealer” means any person who is regularly engaged in the business of producing, selling and delivering soil amendments in this State and who maintains loading or unloading, storage, transportation, communication, sales, services or other facilities therefor, with an office accessible to the public with a competent person on duty, commensurate with the nature and other requirements of the business and an “unequipped dealer” means any person engaged in the business of selling, offering or exposing for sale or the canvassing or soliciting in any manner directly from a vehicle of any kind soil amendments and who does not maintain or operate the facilities used by an “equipped dealer.”
“In package form” means any soil amendment put up or packaged in any manner in advance of sale so as to constitute a unit quantity of a commodity for either wholesale or retail sale, exclusive, however, of an auxiliary shipping container enclosing the packages which individually conform to the requirements of this act.
“Labeling” means all labels and other written, printed, branded, or other graphic matter placed upon any soil amendments or accompanying such commodity.
“Mislabeled” or “misbranded” shall be deemed to mean the labeling is misleading, deceiving, or tends to be misleading or deceiving in any particular, and there shall also be taken into account, among other things, not only the representations made or suggested by any statement, word, design, or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which such labeling fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations or material with respect to consequences which may result from the use of the commodity, to which such labeling relates under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling thereof or under such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
“Misrepresentation” means any manifestation by words or other conduct by one person to another that, under the circumstances, amounts to an assertion not in accordance with the facts.
“Net” means free of anything extraneous or deduction and without the inclusion of any tare or tret.
“Offered for sale” or “exposed for sale” shall be construed to include the use of any advertising media or means.
“Person” includes corporation, companies, associations, societies, firms, partnerships and joint stock companies as well as individuals.
The words “sell” and “sale” shall be construed to include barter and exchange.
“Sell” in any of its variant forms, includes barter, exchange, trade, keep for sale, offer for sale, attempt to sell, expose for sale, assist in the sale of, permit to be sold or offered for sale or delivery, or offer for delivery, trade, barter, in any of their variant forms.
“Soil amendment” means any substance or mixture of substances imported, manufactured, prepared or sold for manurial, soil enriching or soil corrective purposes or intended to be used for promoting or stimulating the growth of plants, increasing the productivity of plants, improving the quality of crops or producing any chemical or physical change in the soil, except commercial fertilizers, agricultural lime, animal manures or economic poisons as defined in the New Jersey Statutes.
“Superintendent” means the State Superintendent of the Division of Weights and Measures.
“Vehicle” means any truck, wagon, cart, rig or other conveying device.
“Weights and measures officials” mean any State or local weights and measures official.
L.1968, c. 450, s. 1.