New Jersey Statutes 52:14-17.28c. Amount of contribution to be paid
for family coverage or its equivalent –
an employee who earns less than $25,000 shall pay 3 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $25,000 or more but less than $30,000 shall pay 4 percent of the cost of coverage;
* * *
an employee who earns $50,000 or more but less than $55,000 shall pay 15 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $55,000 or more but less than $60,000 shall pay 17 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $60,000 or more but less than $65,000 shall pay 21 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $65,000 or more but less than $70,000 shall pay 23 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $70,000 or more but less than $75,000 shall pay 26 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $75,000 or more but less than $80,000 shall pay 27 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $80,000 or more but less than $85,000 shall pay 28 percent of the cost of coverage;
an employee who earns $85,000 or more but less than $100,000 shall pay 30 percent of the cost of coverage.
an employee who earns $100,000 or more shall pay 35 percent of the cost of coverage.
Base salary shall be used to determine what an employee earns for the purposes of this provision.
As used in this section, “cost of coverage” means the premium or periodic charges for medical and prescription drug plan coverage, but not for dental, vision, or other health care, provided under the State Health Benefits Program or the School Employees’ Health Benefits Program; or the premium or periodic charges for health care, prescription drug, dental, and vision benefits, and for any other health care benefit, provided pursuant to P.L.1979, c.391 (C. 18A:16-12 et seq.), N.J.S. 40A:10-16 et seq., or any other law by a local board of education, local unit or agency thereof, and including a county college, an independent State authority as defined in section 43 of P.L.2011, c.78 (C. 52:14-17.34a), and a local authority as defined in section 44 of P.L.2011, c.78 (C. 40A:5A-11.1), when the employer is not a participant in the State Health Benefits Program or the School Employees’ Health Benefits Program.
L.2011, c.78, s.39.