New Jersey Statutes 52:16A-53. New Jersey Commission on American Indian Affairs; members
1. There is established in the Department of State the New Jersey Commission on American Indian Affairs. The commission shall consist of nine members: the Secretary of State, serving ex officio, and eight public members, not more than four of whom shall be from the same political party. Two of the public members shall be members of the Nanticoke Lenni Lenape Indians, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Confederation of the Nanticoke Lenni Lenape Tribes and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two of the public members shall be members of the Ramapough Mountain Indians, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Ramapough Mountain Indians and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two of the public members shall be members of the Powhatan Renape Nation, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Powhatan Renape Nation and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two of the public members shall be members of the Intertribal People, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Intertribal People and with the advice and consent of the Senate. “Intertribal People” means American Indians who reside in New Jersey and are not members of the Nanticoke Lenni Lenape Indians, the Ramapough Mountain Indians, or the Powhatan Renape Nation, but are enrolled members of another tribe recognized by another state or the federal government.
L.1995,c.295,s.1; amended 2001, c.417, s.2.