New Jersey Statutes 52:17C-18. Fee imposed on mobile telecommunications service customers; exemptions; administration; liability
(2) There is imposed on each customer charged by a telephone exchange company for each voice grade access service line provided to that customer that has a service address in this State, a fee of $0.90 on any periodic bill received by the customer for each voice grade access service line provided as part of that telephone exchange service. Each Private Branch Exchange (PBX) trunk or Centrex trunk equivalent shall constitute an individual and separate subscribed service line. Any customer that has been determined by its telephone exchange company to be enrolled in the Lifeline Telecommunication program, or in receipt of Lifeline Telecommunication or Universal Service Fund benefits for a periodic bill shall be exempt from the fee on that periodic bill. State government agencies, and county and municipal governments and their agencies, and school districts shall be exempt from the fee imposed on customers of telephone exchange companies for each voice grade access service line provided as part of telephone exchange service provided to that customer at a service address in this State for periodic bills issued to those customers on and after January 1, 2005.
b. The fee imposed by paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection a. of this section shall be collected by the mobile telecommunications company or telephone exchange company providing the applicable service to its customers upon payment of any periodic bill for such service. This section shall not be deemed as extending to a telephone exchange company or mobile telecommunications company any obligation or authority otherwise not provided pursuant to law, to take legal action to enforce the collection of the fee imposed upon the customer. Any such action shall be brought by the State against the customer with any cooperation requested by the State of the telephone exchange company or mobile telecommunications company as the State deems necessary.
c. (1) The fees collected pursuant to subsection b. of this section shall be collected monthly and reported and paid to the director on a quarterly basis in a manner prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury, which notwithstanding the provisions of subsection b. of section 1 of P.L.1992, c.140 (C. 54:48-4.1) if any, to the contrary, shall be subject to the provisions of P.L.1992, c.140 as the director shall prescribe, and the State Treasurer shall credit the fee revenue to the “9-1-1 System and Emergency Response Trust Fund Account” established pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2004, c.48 (C. 52:17C-19). The administration, collection and enforcement of the fee imposed by this act shall be subject to the provisions of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq., to the extent that the provisions of such law are not inconsistent with any provision of this act.
(2) Each mobile telecommunications company and telephone exchange company shall be liable for the fee imposed, collected, or required to be paid, collected, or remitted under the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection a. of this section. Any such company shall have the same right in respect to collecting the fee from that company’s customer or in respect to non-payment of the fee by the customer as if the fee were a part of the purchase price of the applicable telecommunications service or telephone exchange service, as the case may be, and payable at the same time; provided however, that the director shall be joined as a party in any action or proceeding brought to collect the fee.
For purposes of this paragraph, “company” includes: an individual, partnership, corporation, or an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, director, stockholder, employee, or member is under the duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.
d. A telephone exchange company that provides telephone exchange service to the State government or any State government agency, a county or municipal government or any of its agencies, or a school district that is exempt for bills issued on and after January 1, 2005, shall be entitled after that date to a credit in an amount as the Director of the Division of Taxation shall determine within 60 days of application, against the amount of fees collected during and due to be paid over for the calendar quarter commencing on that date, for the reasonable costs certified by the telephone exchange company to have been incurred by the company for changes made to its billing system that are necessary to implement the exemption. The director shall consult with the Board of Public Utilities to ascertain from the board the reasonableness of the costs claimed to be incurred. The director and the board may adopt regulations necessary to administer the credit.
L.2004,c.48,s.2; amended 2007, c.102, s.2.