New Jersey Statutes 52:18A-200. State Development and Redevelopment Plan
a. Protect the natural resources and qualities of the State, including, but not limited to, agricultural development areas, fresh and saltwater wetlands, flood plains, stream corridors, aquifer recharge areas, steep slopes, areas of unique flora and fauna, and areas with scenic, historic, cultural and recreational values;
b. Promote development and redevelopment in a manner consistent with sound planning and where infrastructure can be provided at private expense or with reasonable expenditures of public funds. This should not be construed to give preferential treatment to new construction;
c. Consider input from State, regional, county and municipal entities concerning their land use, environmental, capital and economic development plans, including to the extent practicable any State and regional plans concerning natural resources or infrastructure elements;
d. Identify areas for growth, limited growth, agriculture, open space conservation and other appropriate designations that the commission may deem necessary;
e. Incorporate a reference guide of technical planning standards and guidelines used in the preparation of the plan; and
f. Coordinate planning activities and establish Statewide planning objectives in the following areas: land use, housing, economic development, transportation, natural resource conservation, agriculture and farmland retention, recreation, urban and suburban redevelopment, historic preservation, public facilities and services, and intergovernmental coordination.
L.1985,c.398,s.5; amended 2004, c.120, s.65.