New Jersey Statutes 52:18A-243. Preparation of separate plans and specifications, conditions; bids; awarding of contracts
Commencing in the fifth year after the year in which P.L.2007, c.137 (C. 52:18A-235 et al.) takes effect, and every five years thereafter, the Governor, in consultation with the Department of the Treasury, shall adjust the amount set forth in this subsection or the amount resulting from any adjustment under this subsection in direct proportion to the rise or fall of the index rate as defined in this subsection, and shall round the adjustment to the nearest $1,000. The Governor shall, no later than June 1 of every fifth year, notify the development authority of the adjustment. The adjustment shall become effective on July 1 of the year in which it is made.
For the purposes of this subsection, “index rate” means the rate of annual percentage increase, rounded to the nearest half-percent, in the Implicit Price Deflator for State and Local Government Purchases of Goods and Services, computed and published quarterly by the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of Economic Analysis.
b. The development authority shall advertise and receive (1) separate bids for each of the branches of work specified in subsection a. of this section; or (2) bids for all the work and materials required to complete the school facilities project to be included in a single overall contract, in which case there shall be set forth in the bid the name or names of all subcontractors to whom the bidder will subcontract for the furnishing of any of the work and materials specified in branches (1) through (4) in subsection a. of this section; or (3) both.
c. Contracts shall be awarded as follows: (1) if bids are received in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection b. of this section, the development authority shall determine the responsible bidder for each branch whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the development authority, price and other factors considered; (2) if bids are received in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection b. of this section, the development authority shall determine the responsible bidder for the single overall contract whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be the most advantageous to the development authority, price and other factors considered; or (3) if bids are received in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection b. of this section, the development authority shall award separate contracts for each branch of work specified in subsection a. of this section if the sum total of the amounts bid by the responsible bidders for each branch, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, is less than the amount bid by the responsible bidder for all of the work and materials, as determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection; but if the sum total of the amounts bid by the responsible bidder for each branch, as determined pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection is not less than the amount bid by the responsible bidder for all of the work and materials, as determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the development authority shall award a single over-all contract to the responsible bidder for all of the work and materials as determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection.
d. For the purposes of this section, “other factors” means the evaluation by the development authority of the ability of the single contractor or the abilities of the multiple contractors to complete the contract in accordance with its requirements and includes requirements relating to the experience and qualifications of the contractor or contractors and their key personnel in projects of similar type and complexity; the performance of the contractor or contractors on prior contracts with the development authority, the State, or districts; the experience and capability of the contractor or contractors and their key personnel in respect to any special technologies, techniques or expertise that the project may require; the contractor’s understanding of the means and methods needed to complete the project on time and within budget; the timetable to complete the project; the contractor’s plan for quality assurance and control; the contractor’s demonstrated experience in regard to affirmative action; and other similar types of factors. The “other factors” to be considered in evaluating bids and the weights assigned to price and these “other factors” shall be determined by the development authority prior to the advertisement for bids for school facilities projects. In its evaluation of bids, the consideration given to price by the development authority shall be at least equal to the consideration given to the combination of all “other factors.”
e. The development authority shall require from all contractors to which it awards contracts pursuant to P.L.2000, c.72 (C. 18A:7G-1 et al.) and P.L.2007, c.137 (C. 52:18A-235 et al.), the delivery of a payment and performance bond issued in accordance with N.J.S. 2A:44-143 et seq.
f. The development authority shall adopt regulations to implement this section which shall include, but not be limited to, the procedural requirements for: (1) the evaluation and weighting of price and “other factors” in the awarding of contracts; and (2) the appealing of a prequalification classification and rating, a bid rejection, and a contract award recommendation.
The rules and regulations promulgated by the New Jersey Schools Construction Corporation pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2000, c.72 (C. 18A:7G-1 et al.) shall remain in full force and effect unless subsequently revised by the development authority following the enactment of P.L.2007, c.137 (C. 52:18A-235 et al.).
* * *